Provincial qualifiers and wildcards

Hi parents,

I am happy to announce that we have the preliminary list of provincial qualifiers for our club.  Some people have qualified as alternates much like we had alternates at regionals in our finals sessions.  Over the next few days, coaches may scratch swimmers that have qualifying spots and your swimmer may move up into a confirmed spot.  We will let you know if that happens!

I've attached 3 different lists that show when your swimmer will swim in each of the 5 sessions at provincials.  If there are any issues or you will not be able to attend any of the sessions (e.g. the Friday afternoon session), please let the coaches know ASAP so we can scratch your swimmer and make a space for someone else to swim instead.

The lists are divided by Group but I will also summarize here:

Group 1

Lennon - 25 Breast, 25 Back, 8&u Girls FR & MR

Ana - 25 Breast, 8&u regional MR (breast), 8&u Girls FR & MR

Virginia & Reegan - 8 & u Girls FR & MR

Saijel & Brooke - 9&10 Mixed FR & MR

Group 2

Alex - 3rd alternate - 50 FL, Boys 11 & 12 FR & MR

Sam - 25 FL, 100 IM, 50 FL, 9&10 regional FR, 9&10 Mixed FR & MR

Christian - 50 BK, 100 FR, 200 FR, 2nd alternate - 25 BK, 9&10 Mixed FR & MR

Reid - 100 BK, 400 FR, 100 IM, 50 BK, 9&10 regional MR (BK), Boys 11&12 FR & MR

Evan - 400 FR, 1st alternate - 200 FR, 11 & 12 Mixed MR, 11 & 12 Boys FR

Koen - 400 FR, 9 & 10 Mixed FR & MR

Will - 400 FR, 200 IM, 2nd alternate - 200 FR, 11 & 12 Boys FR & MR

Nikhil - 11 & 12 Mixed FR & MR

Declan - 11 & 12 Mixed FR

Gavin - 9 & 10 Mixed FR & MR

Cadence - 25 BR, 100 IM, 9 & 10 Mixed FR & MR

Mackinley - 25 BK, 1st alternate - 50 BK, 1st alternate - 50 FR, 9 & 10 Mixed FR & MR

Teryn - 100 IM, 3rd alternate - 400 FR, 11 & 12 Mixed FR & MR

Brooklynn - 400 FR, 200 FR, 2nd alternate - 100 FR, 11 & 12 Mixed FR & MR

Mia - 15-17 Mixed FR & MR

Group 3

Caebri - 1500, 400, 200, 800, 13&14 Boys FR & MR

Aaron X - 50 FL, 100 BK, 100 IM, 50 BK, 11 & 12 Regional MR (FL), 11 & 12 Boys MR

Ollie - 50 FL, 100 IM, 100 FL, 200 IM,  13&14 Boys FR & MR

Isaac - 100 BK, 50 BK, 100 BR, 800, 13&14 Regional MR (BK), 13&14 Boys FR & MR

Tony - 50 BR, 100 FR, 50 FR, 13 & 14 Regional MR (BR) & FR, 15-17 Mixed FR & MR

Aaron S - 50 BR, 100 IM, 100 BR, 50 FR, 15-17 Regional MR (BR) & FR, 15-17 Mixed FR & MR

Eli F - 100 FR, 100 FL, 50 FR, 200 IM, 13&14 Regional MR (FR) & FR, 13&14 Boys FR & MR

Kenzie - 50 FL, 400 FR, 100 FL, 50 FR, 11 & 12 Regional FR

Eli S - 50 FL, 400 FR, 50 FR, 200 IM, 15-17 Regional FR, 15-17 Mixed FR & MR

Ava - 100 BK, 100 FL, 13 & 14 Girls FR & MR

Danica - 400 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 50 FR, 13 & 14 Regional FR, 13 & 14 Girls FR & MR

Rylee - 100 FR, 100 FL, 100 IM, 50 FR, 13 & 14 Regional FR, 13 & 14 Girls FR & MR

Avery - 3rd alternate - 50 BR, 13 & 14 Girls FR & MR

Please reach out to me if you have questions about the provincials process.  We have not had to wait this long to find out if swimmers qualified in the past and I understand if there are questions.

And we need to just stop for a minute and admire that list.  WOW.  The Cochrane Piranhas are going to be well represented at provincials!!  We are so proud of all the swimmers :)

Coach Amy

p.s. its late and its possible I've made a mistake; so please let me know if something doesn't seem right!

Add Snippet